Privacy statement

Duo vertaalburo bv, with its registered office at Wilhelminasingel 83, 6221 BG Maastricht, The Netherlands, is responsible for processing personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Wilhelminasingel 83
6221 BG Maastricht
+31 (0)43 3256339

www.duovertaalburo.nl

The personal data we process:
Duo vertaalburo bv processes your personal data as a consequence of you using our services and/or when you provide us with such data yourself.

We process the following personal data:
- First name and surname
- Sex
- Place of birth
- Address
- Telephone number
- E-mail address
- Bank account number

We do not process any special and/or sensitive personal data.
Our website and/or services do not have the intention to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16 unless they have permission from their parents/guardians. However, we are unable to check whether visitors are over 16 years old. We recommend that parents/guardians supervise their children’s online activity to prevent their children’s data from being collected without the permission of parents/guardians. If you have reason to believe that we have collected the data of someone under the age of 16 years without such permission, please contact us at tanya@duovertaalburo.nl, and we will then delete the data in question.

Why and on what basis do we process personal data?
Duo vertaalburo bv processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- to process your payment
- to send you our newsletter and/or brochure
- to contact you by e-mail or telephone when required for the performance of our services
- to inform you about changes to our products and services
- to offer you the opportunity to create an account
- to provide you with goods and services
- Duo vertaalburo bv also processes personal data when legally required to do so, such as data required to file our tax return.

Automated decision-making
Duo vertaalburo bv does not make decisions on the basis of automated processes with regard to matters that could have significant consequences for individuals. This would relate to decisions that are made by computer programs or systems without any human intervention (for instance by an employee of Duo vertaalburo bv). Duo vertaalburo bv uses the following computer programs and systems:

How long we retain personal data for
Duo vertaalburo bv does not retain your personal data for any longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes for which it is collected. In principle, we do not delete any personal particulars or files unless explicitly requested to do so as we need to be able to consult the translation archive at all times when performing a new translation assignment.

Sharing your personal data with third parties
Duo vertaalburo bv provides personal data to third parties only in the event that this is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or in order to comply with a legal obligation.

The cookies and similar technology that we use
Duo vertaalburo bv only uses technical and functional cookies, along with analytical cookies that do not breach your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone the first time you visit a certain website. The cookies that we use are necessary for the correct operation of our website and for your convenience while visiting it. They ensure that the website works as it should, and that the website remembers details such as your preferred settings. This allows us to optimize our website. You can disable cookies by setting up your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored through your browser's settings.

Accessing, rectifying, or erasing your data
You have the right to access, rectify, and erase your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw any consent you have given us to process your data or to object to your personal data being processed by Duo vertaalburo bv. In addition, you have the right of data portability. This means you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we store in a computer file to you or another entity chosen by you.

You can send a request for access to, rectification of, erasure of, and data portability of your personal data or for the withdrawal of your consent or the submission of an objection to the processing of your personal data to tanya@duovertaalburo.nl.

In order to be sure that the request for access has been submitted by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document to us along with the request. On this copy, you should black out your photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone – the strip of numbers along the bottom of the passport), your passport number, and, if applicable, your Citizen Service Number (Burgerservicenummer, BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, and at the latest within four weeks.

Duo vertaalburo bv would also like to point out to you that you have the option of lodging a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do so via the following  link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us

How we keep your personal data secure
Duo vertaalburo bv takes data protection seriously and implements suitable measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized changes. If you believe we have not sufficiently protected your data or if you believe there are indications that it has been misused, please contact us at tanya@duovertaalburo.nl.